Asin Cute Actress Profile-Biography


Birth name: Asin Thotunkal
Screen Name: Asin
Born: October 26, 1985
Birth Place: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Sign: Scorpio
Height: 5’4”
Weight: 53 kg
Mother Tongue: Malayalam
Lives in: Cochin, Kerala, India
Nationality: Indian
Profession: Actress
Religion: Christain



FAMILY:
Father: Joseph Thotunkal (Businessman & Ex-C.B.I officer)
Mother: Dr. Celine Thotunkal (civil surgeon)

Marital status: single
Education: B.A. English Literature at St. Teresa’s College, Cochin, Kerala
Likes: Simplicity
Dislike: Dishonesty


FAVOURITES:
Food: Fresh water Fish or prawans fied with kerala rice
Color: Red, black
Cartoon: Tom & Jerry

Other facts: Started learning Bharatnatyam from the age of three
Hobbies: Dancing, reading
Languages Known: Malyalyam, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, English, French
Debut Film: Narendra Makan Jayakanthan Vaka (Malyalyam Movie)


AWARDS:
Filmfare Best Actress Award(Telugu-2003) : AmmaNannaOTamilaAmmayi-Telugu-Winner
Santosham Best Actress Award: 2003-Shivamani9848022338-Telugu-Vasantha-Winner
MGR-Sivaji Awards: Best Actress 2005
United Artistes of India : Sirandha Nadigai Sirappu Virudhu (Special award for best actress) Tamilnadu Cinema Kalai Mandram: Sirandha Nadigai 2005
Bharath Cine Awards: Best Actress 2005
Filmfare Best Actress Award (Tamil) : 2005-Ghajini-Tamil-Kalpana-Winner




ENTRY TO THE TELUGU FILM INDUSTRY:
Asin Thotunkal (born on October 26, 1985) is an Indian film actress. She began her career acting in minor roles as a supporting artist in the Malayalam cinema industry, while also attending an acting studio, to follow her dream to act. After her debut in the Malayalam film industry, she acted in Telugu language films in which Asin gained Indian cinema’s attention in 2003 by playing the role of Vasantha in Shivamani 9848022338 , her first major hit. The Tamil language film, Ghajini, is her first blockbuster, and since then she has acted in over twenty Indian films, with her main intention being Tamil language ventures. She, like many other actors has had a rich upbringing into the industry, with her father, Joseph Thottumkal being a noted businessman & ex-C.B.I officer and her mother, Celine Thottumkal, being a doctor.

PERSONAL:
She has completed her B.A. English Literature at St. Teresa’s College, Kochi. She has shifted from her home town Kochi to Chennai, where she stays on Harrington Road. Before becoming an actress, she was a part-time model and a businesswoman.

Gsv Pics |Gsv Vids | Techno zip| Divine Thought | For The Sake of Us | Gsv Films

No comments:

Post a Comment

How is the blog ? What do you want?
PLEASE DO NOT POST ANY ADULT LINKED CONTENT OR ANY URLS.
IF ANYTHING IRRELEVANT PLEASE send us mail to gsvfilmsBlog AT Gmail . Com

Blog Archive

GSV Pics Recent Posts

Widgets By My Blogger Tips